Peppermint Essential Oil: Benefits & Use
Beyond peppermint being a signature treat around the holiday season, it’s also one of the most versatile essential oils in terms of its use. Because of its healing properties, it’s no surprise that homeopathy and the skincare industry often use and promote this ingredient in their products.
A piece of history
Peppermint is part of the mint family. For centuries, dating as early as ancient Rome, people have used this plant and its derived oil to relieve pain and ease discomfort. Studies have since suggested that peppermint could benefits people who suffer from headaches, digestive issues and nausea. However, at The Lekker Company we love this essential oil for its topical benefits.Amongst a few other essential oils, peppermint is known for its antibacterial, inflammatory, and antioxidation properties. Tested against various strands of bacteria, research suggests that peppermint can actually stop the growth of certain strands of bacteria. When we at The Lekker Company heard this, we couldn’t help but think what an amazing superhero duo baking soda and peppermint oil would make to combat smelly armpits.
A few benefits of peppermint oil we love
1. Reduces itchiness and helps relieve muscle pain
Peppermint oil contains menthol which has a cooling effect and can help against sore muscles and reducing inflammation.
2. Balances pH level balanced
The ideal pH level of your skin is 4.7 and 5.7. Because sweat is so alkaline it can throw off your pH levels. When used correctly peppermint can help regulate and balance your skin.
3. Helps in blood circulation
The menthol in peppermint essential oil has also been shown to increase circulation and blood flow.
4. Keeps those pesky bugs away
While we love the refreshing and energizing smell of peppermint, bugs hate it!
Important safety tips
Peppermint oil, like many essential oils, is extremely concentrated and we strongly suggest to take precautions when using it. If you would like to incorporate this essential oil into your skin care routine try diluting 1-2 drops with a carrier oil (like olive oil or sweet almond oil) and water.
Peppermint oil is for topical use, meaning if properly used it can be applied to your skin. Keep in mind, less is more! People with skin irritations can can develop a reaction to peppermint oil, so always test it first on a small patch of skin.
Peppermint oil is not to be ingested. If you are looking for a solution to help with digestion issues or nausea make sure to consult a homeopath and find the correct peppermint base supplement.
Written by Erika Sagh