Contact details

info@thelekkercompany.com Europalaan 20 1.1.15 3526KS Utrecht +31681448264

Dewi van de Waeter is the Data Protection Officer of Lekkerineenpotje BV She can be reached via info@thelekkercompany.com, www.thelekkercompany.com

Personal data

Lekkerineenpotje BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name (optional)
  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number (optional)[ _LI]
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by adding it in comments to an order
  • Information about your orders on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at contact@lekker and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Lekkerineenpotje BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your order
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to to be able to perform our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Lekkerineenpotje BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Lekkerineenpotje BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Lekkerineenpotje BV). Lekkerineenpotje BV uses the following computer programs or systems: Ecwid with API connection to Snappex from PostNL for the webshop and Mailchimp for the newsletter.

How long we keep personal data

Lekkerineenpotje BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Webshop orders personal data:

  • Company name (optional)
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • E-mail address
  • ]
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by adding it in comments to an order
  • Data about your orders on our website

Retention period: 6 months Newsletter personal data:

  • email address (only with active registration)

Retention period: until active unsubscription

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lekkerineenpotje BV does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Lekkerineenpotje BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Lekkerineenpotje BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lekkerineenpotje BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@lekkerineenpotje.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Lekkerineenpotje BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Lekkerineenpotje BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@thelekkercompany.com